Meadowbrook school

AWARDS — Students at Meadowbrook Elementary School received end of year awards for their hard work.

Meadowbrook Elementary School in Canton recently celebrated the end of the school year awards.

The first of the awards is the “Pawsome” Award. The first graders that were awarded were Amelia Dial, Mason Ewart, Alex Hartshorn, Liam House, Ariana Medford, Sienna Pressley, Abby Putnam, Foster Simmons, Emma Reece and Oakley Trull. The second graders that were awarded were Andie Bollinger, Bristol Capps, Zoey Jennings, Eliana Jones and Brindley Lowe.

The “Most Improved” Award was awarded to the following first graders: Naomi Burgess, Karson Mintz, Makenzie Pena, Noah Rhinehart, Logen Singleton and Isaac Thomason. The following second graders were also awarded the “Most Improved” Award: Adrian Clontz, Raelyn Ledbetter, Endora McGee and Iker Sanchez. For fifth grade, the winners of the “Most Improved” award were Dominic Black and Jalisa Pagan.

The “Best Citizen” Awarded was awarded to all grades, first through fifth. The first grade winners were Levi Arrington, Amelia Dial, Brooklyn Mathis, Emma Reece, Parker Stinnette and Oakley Trull. The winners for second grade were Eliana Jones, Brindley Lowe, Grayson Taylor and Brayden West. The winners for third grade were Marrin Edmonds and Milica Francis. The winners for fourth grade were Kamiya Jackson-Hall, Austin Hill, Peyton Jennings and Caleb Miller. Lastly, the winners for fifth grade were Macey Devlin, Victor Pina and Elizabeth Rogers.

A honor roll is for students, grades third through fifth, who made all A. Third grade A honor roll students include: Cade Chandler, Alexa Cramer, Marrin Edmonds, Milica Francis, Hunter Gibson, Aidan Hartshorn, Jovany Hernandez, Constance Lanning, Sloan Riddle and Collin Robinson. Fourth grade A honor roll students include: Cadence Cogburn, Shane Cramer, Zaylee Davis, Holly Henderson, Victoria Ingle, Peyton Jennings, Isaiah Mintz, Gabriel Norris, Kinsley Snipes, Caleb Miller and Maddi Webb. Fifth grade A honor roll students include: Macey Devlin, Haley Henderson, Alorah Lamb, Chandler Lowery, Valentina Miguez, Mollie Miller, Olivia Powell, Lexi Vowel and CJ Webb.

A/B honor roll is reserved for students, grades third through fifth, that received all A’s and B’s. Third grade A/B honor roll students include: Jacqueline Aleman, Chloe Bolling, Brooklyn Bryson, Fallon Elliott, Brayden Gibson, Zaphod McGee, Hunter Penley, Charley Ray, Alexis Rodriquez, Jacob Stevenson and Park Wilson. Fourth grade A/B honor roll students include: Nathan Akins, Vanessa Benitez, Alyssa Calloway, Cambria Fisher, Silas Hardin, Carter Howell, Bristol Lawrence, Reagan Lewis, Nala Meadows, Matthew Meyer, Lana Monroe, Gabriella Pagan, Addy Penley, Adaline Putnam and Alexis Teetzel. Fifth grade A/B honor roll students include:Lucas Akins, Carly Ball, Dominic Black, Faith Brown, Mariah Clark, Micah Devlin, Nevaeh Figgins, Luka Francis, Lily Frizzell,

Jaynalee Jenkins, Kaylee Parris-Savage, Victor Pina, Natalie Pless, Cameron Powell, Rylan Sams and Gabby Valencia.

The “Math” Award was awarded to students in grade third through fifth. The third grade winners were Chloe Bolling, Hunter Gibson and Jovany Hernandez. The fourth grade winners were Cadence Cogburn and Isaiah Mintz. The fifth grade winners were Luka Francis, Chandler Lowery, Mollie Miller and Oliva Powell.

The “Reading” award was awarded to students in grades third through fifth. The third grade winners were Zaphod McGee, Sloan Riddle and Collin Robinson. The fourth grade winners were Holly Henderson and Peyton Jennings. The fifth grade winners were Preston Burton, Danica Holcombe, Lexi Vowel, Garren Wells, and Grayson Wells.

The “Science” award and the “Woodman of the World” award were for fifth grade only. The “Science” award winners were Kayla Figgins, Alorah Lamb, Rylan Sams and CJ Webb. The “Woodman of the World” award winner was Conner Ewart.

Physical Education awards were also given out. For “Elite Physical Fitness,” the winners were Nathan Akins, Macey Devlin, Micah Devlin, Marrin Edmonds, Dandre Figgins, Levi Gibson, Nisaiah Harbison, Lucas Hardin, Silas Hardin, Bristol Lawrence, Chandler Lowery, Caleb Miller, Mollie Miller, Isaiah Mintz, Isaiah Morris, Rose Norris, Moriah Parham, Jakai Plemmons, Olivia Powell, Sienna Pressley, Cali Shipman and Kinsley Snipes.

For “Accomplished Physical Fitness,” the winners were Thomas Bearse, Faith Brown, Brooklyn Bryson, Kamiya Dills, Jaxon Downs, Nevaeh Figgins, Cambria Fisher, Holly Henderson, Mia Hensley, Austin Hill, Eliana Jones, Maria Jones, Alorah Lamb, Cainan Ledbetter, Maddox Littrell, Brindley Lowe, Brooklyn Mathis, Lily Morrill, Jamilton Ottoniel, Montserrat Pina, Jeremiah Reyes-Marlor, Ronnie Trejo-Sanchez and Hailey Williams.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments

Thank you for Reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.